?
Solved

Lexmark t652 installs and prints test page fine, but then has problems

Posted on 2011-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
After installing the printer and printing a test page, the printer starts to fail when printing pdf's.  I tried reinstalling the printer and clearing the print spool, and also reinstalled adobe reader.  I can print some pdf's but cannot print most pdf's, I can send the pdf's to other computers attached to the same printer and they print just fine.  Also if I try to print a multiple page document it will either get hung up, or print 2/12 pages and get hung up.  
I can print the test pages and word documents just fine, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:johnpatbullock
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 37034579
Also want to mention that this is a network printer, and everyone else in the office can print just fine to the same printer I'm having problems with
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:joelsplace
ID: 37034795
You didn't say if you are running the latest printer driver or if all the PCs are running the same OS.  I would also check for firmware updates for the printer.
You may want to try a different pdf program like Foxit for testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 37037639
yes we are using the latest driver and they are all using XP.  If the firmware needed updating, most likely all of the computers wouldn't be working.  I also tried using foxit and it still is not working, thanks though.
Any more Ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 37037852
You have this post with Lexmark not working for you.
You have post ID:27417182 where Adobe is not working with Office 2003 in XP.
You have post ID:27407080 with NK2 not working, and the ideas supplied do not work for you.

I think it is reasonable to suggest you might wish to re-install Windows on your machine. Most or all of what you want works just fine on a good installation. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnpatbullock
ID: 37038559
I have gotten the printer working again with lexmark support, I am now only having an adobe printing issue.  So we will be reinstalling windows to correct the adobe issue!

And just so you know, these problems are at two different locations!!!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37038589
Thanks. I was very happy to work with you and good luck with the re-install. ... Thinkpads_User
0