?
Solved

home network

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have 1 pc with windows vista ultimate and 5 laptop with seven home edition
i have a printer shared on the vista machine

when i want to print to this printer i have to enter a user and a password from the vista machine

there is a way to do it without typing a password everytime

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mwochnick earned 2000 total points
ID: 37034766
From this article
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Share-a-printer

Open Network and Sharing Center by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Network and Internet, and then clicking Network and Sharing Center.

Click the arrow button  next to Printer sharing to expand the section, click Turn on printer sharing, and then click Apply. Your printer is now shared on the network.   If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

If you are using a computer connected to a workgroup, click the arrow button next to Password protected sharing to expand this section, and then check to see if password-protected sharing is turned on or off. If it is turned on, only people with a user account and password for this computer will be able to access your printer. Turn this off if you want anyone on the network to be able to access the printer you are sharing. To change this setting, select the option you prefer, and then click Apply.   If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Computer-Service-St-Louis
ID: 37035614
The easiest way to accomplish this would be to purchase a printer server, a printer that supports direct LAN access (has a network port) or has WIFI capabilities. IF this is not plausible, then you can set this up to work if the operating systems of the clients and PC hosting the printer are not the HOME version of Windows. You simply create the same user account on the pc with the shared printer as you do on each workstation. The username AND password has to match for this to work. You can find print server devices for $30 online if you look hard enough, would be a lot less of a headache, then you would just set each client to print directly to the IP address of the print service device, no password needed! Problem solved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nielubie
ID: 37036014
You can map a drive from one machine to the other and enter the username and password and save the credentials, next time you reboot, those settings will be in the system and automatically map the folder giving you access to the system.  So once that is established, you will be able to print anytime you want.
0