?
Solved

mail stuck in outbox but sending ok

Posted on 2011-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Have one user who has started to have an strange issue, he is a remote users that uses outlook 2007 via Outlook Anywhere setup to hook into our Exchnage 2010 server.

when ever he send an email it stay in his outbox, but the message gets sent, it only clears it when i set him to non cached mode, at the minute he is set to cached mode for emails. This is happening to one user. I am sure that this is a local issue as its not happening when he logs directly in to the OWA

you can delete the items in the outbox just fine, but its a concern.. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Thorrsson
ID: 37034817
Was the user upgraded from Outlook 2003 while on this exchange server, or was exchange 2010 introduced after Outlook 2007 was installed?
I have seen this be an issue with items that were imported from a pst, or were present for an outlook upgrade.
 - Fix if it is contacts is to create a temp folder inside of contacts folder, copy all contacts into it and then copy them back out to the main contacts folder.

Is it every single email or only certain recipients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 37034865
This started happening in the last 2 weeks and he has done no upgrades since then, server has been 2010 for almost 16 months now.

and its all emails.. as i mentioned, I unchecked the cached mode and it wont happen but as soon as i check it back to cached it happens. Do you think its a contacts issue? would it be easier dumping his data file and making a new one?

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Morasiva earned 500 total points
ID: 37034867
Hi,
Below you'll find the methods to get the message out of the Outbox.


Method 1
Open the message from the Outbox and close it again. Now select the message and press DELETE


Method 2
Put Outlook in offline mode. To do this go to File-> Work Offline. Now restart Outlook and see if you can delete it (you can try this in combination with method 1). Don't forget to put Outlook back On-line again.


Method 3
1.Create a new pst-file; File-> New-> Outlook Data File...
2.Set this pst-file as your default delivery location in your Account settings; Tools-> E-mail Accounts-> button Next
3.When you now restart Outlook your original pst-file will show up as the secondary set of folders where should easily be able to remove the file from or even the complete Outbox folder
4.Set the original pst-file as the default delivery location again and restart Outlook; the Outbox folder will be recreated and will be empty.

Method 4
Use the Microsoft MDBVU32.EXE tool to forcefully clear the Outbox. The instructions for this are the same for when removing a stuck read receipt but instead of choosing "MDB-> Open Root Folder" choose "MDB-> Open IPM Outbox".


Thank you.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Thorrsson
Thorrsson earned 500 total points
ID: 37034900
You can check out all sorts of options in this Technet Social thread, none have been accepted as the solution though
This thread is where I found the contacts solution that worked for me
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrmigration/thread/033a09d3-07fd-42f6-bdf1-2902f092ca42/
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 37034949
Morasiva:

tried all except creating a new datafile for the remote user, There is no issue deleting the mails from the outbox as mentioned in Method 4, its just trying to figure out why its happening
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BMI-IT
ID: 37058796
Had to dump the users datafile then let exchange rebuild it and download everything, this was a working solution.
0