?
Solved

Capturing errors on SQL statement on  Execute SQL task on SSIS

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

Can anybody suggest the best practice to capturue any error on SQL statement embaded on the EXECUTE SQL SCRIPT on SSIS?
It could be data error or any errors.
I added TRY and CATCH, but not sure that is the best practice. I've a Email task setup as the error path on the control flow which should capture the errors on the EXECUTE SQL TASK.

Thanks in advance for any help


0
Comment
Question by:keplan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1336 total points
ID: 37035003
My understanding albeit limited is to use Error Output options of Data Flow components.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms141679.aspx
It should point you to http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms140083.aspx

Here is another reference on Technet http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc304419.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Reza Rad
Reza Rad earned 664 total points
ID: 37048951
you can use OnError event handler of  the Execute SQL Task ,
and there use ErrorCode and ErrorDescription system variables to fetch full description of error and use these variables in send mail task or any other task
0
 

Author Comment

by:keplan
ID: 37066578
that mean, I should not use TRY and CATCH block inside the SQL task? isn't it? if I use that statement, the error want capture on  OnError Event?
Please give advice on this.

ThankS
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1336 total points
ID: 37066656
Correct. If you want to have your data flow aware of the error, you will need to let the exception flow through the data flow error output.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keplan
ID: 37118565
it solved my problem
0