?
Solved

Improve On Spreadsheet Design

Posted on 2011-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The attached spreadsheet works just fine. It's very easy to use and many people I've given it to, have found it very useful.
However, the four levels of one/zero logic that I used, seem clumsy and rather inelegant .... I couldn't think any other way of doing it.
My Question .... How would you have done it!


The sheet is ready to go with sample data. It has real life annual, monthly, bi-monthly, quarterly and 10/12 monthly payments.
Just click on a month and the total to be paid for that month will be displayed.
(Best viewed on a good sized wide screen monitor)

To enter new payments, go to the red text area and enter the amount, the day of the month and a 1 for each payment month.



BUDGET-3.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Eirman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 37034882
ok for the 1 in the red area what about the 1 in the black area next to it on the right what is it for ?
then my first impression u say its clumzy ... but sometimes simple things are the most efficient. I will give you my final comments when I understand the whole thing
gowflow
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37034899
You ONLY enter data in the red area.

The 1s in the two brown areas and the black area are formula derived .. one area is calculated from the other
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 37034938
yes got it then what is the gey line between each item the row I mean just to diffrenciate items or you will use it in the future?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37034961
> then what is the gey line between each item

Just to make it easier to read
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
reitzen earned 1600 total points
ID: 37035051
BUDGET-3.xls

This looks good.  Just as a different approach, I took the "no macro" approach and added a drop-down at the top to replace the month buttons.  I copied what you had and added it to Sheet2.

I then reworked the formula to pull in the amount based on the selected month and the day value.

Formatting is completely a user preference.  Your formatting is functional, not overly gaudy, and is readable.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gowflow
gowflow earned 400 total points
ID: 37035065
Well I would do it via push buttons but for sure it is more complicated to realise but at the end more fun to use and all in the same screen u woldn't need to flip back and forth when you want to add amounts and select when to pay (would take advantage of the grey line in between that would serve as input) anyway my way of seeing it sounds complicated but maybe more fun.

If you like I would need some time and I can give you something, although I think u hv something simple and nice. Good work
gowflow
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37035125
Your solution is definitely much more elegant than mine reitzen

gowflow, Believe it or not, at one point I was using the grey area to enter data ... I had a hide/unhide button etc .... I might go back to that

01:15 here ... i'm off to bed

0
 
LVL 24

Author Closing Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 37037662
Thanks everyone
0