?
Solved

Pulling a transaction number from a string (coldfusion)

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a string that I need to pull a transaction number (follows TransactionID~) from.  Here is the string:
RESPONSE~101. Your transaction was successfully approved.|TRANSACTIONID~17514157|APPCODE~TAS331|APPMSG~ NO MATCH |AVSRESPONSE~No Match|CSCRESPONSE~Match|

It does not seem like this should be that hard, but it can't figure it out. I am not sure if the TransactionID is always an 8 digit number or if it will vary.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lonnyo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37035031
If you're certain "TRANSACTIONID" is always the 2nd element, just the string as nested lists delimited by "|" and "~"

   <cfset transactionID = getToken(getToken(yourString, 2, "|"), 2, "~")>
   <cfoutput>#transactionID#</cfoutput>

But a more robust approach is to parse the entire thing into a structure. Then you can reference any of the keys by name:   #structName.TransactionID#

<!--- split the results into "name~value" pairs --->
<cfset results = {}>
<cfset responseArr = listToArray(yourString, "|", true)>
<cfloop array="#responseArr#" index="elem">
      <!--- extract the name/value of each pair --->
      <cfset pair = listToArray(elem, "~", true)>
      <cfif arrayLen(pair) gte 2>
            <cfset results[trim(pair[1])] = trim(pair[2])>
      </cfif>
</cfloop>

<cfoutput>
      #results.TransactionID#
      #results.RESPONSE#
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 37035041
This finds the position in the listusing | & ~ as delimiters, then gets the next list item
<cfset str = 'RESPONSE~101. Your transaction was successfully approved.|TRANSACTIONID~17514157|APPCODE~TAS331|APPMSG~ NO MATCH |AVSRESPONSE~No Match|CSCRESPONSE~Match|' />
<cfset pos = listFind(str, 'TRANSACTIONID', '|~') />
<cfset tid = listGetAt(str, pos+1, '|~') />
<cfoutput>#tid#</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 37035047
If the list was always exactly the same, I would just do this


<cfset str = 'RESPONSE~101. Your transaction was successfully approved.|TRANSACTIONID~17514157|APPCODE~TAS331|APPMSG~ NO MATCH |AVSRESPONSE~No Match|CSCRESPONSE~Match|' />
<cfoutput>#listGetAt(str, 4, '|~')#</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 37035066
If it's always guaranteed to always be the same, the approach above is slicker. But overall, the structure approach is more robust. Especially if you need to access multiple keys.  You can even use structure functions to test whether a specific key is present ie structKeyExists(result, "keyName")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lonnyo
ID: 37035415
That works perfect. Thank you so much!
0