?
Solved

How do I FTP an entire folder that contains files  to a Centos Unix server?

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do I FTP an entire folder that contains files  to a Centos Unix server?
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37034937
Instead of FTP'ing, use scp which copies the files securely over ssh.

If your source machine is a Unix/Linux server, run scp from there
scp -rp /dir/to/xfer user@centos:/dest/dir

Open in new window


If your source machine is Windows, you can use WinSCP to connect to the CentOS server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37034957
Papertrip gave a very good solution.  It is secure and more convenient than ftp.

For ftp, it would be easier to get a GUI client

For command line, you will need to use mput
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37035045
Any standard FTP client program like CoreFTP http://www.coreftp.com/ or Filezilla http://filezilla-project.org/ will do that.  They both support SFTP also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 37035061
In this case my FTP server is a windows based server running Gloobscape. I would like to copy some folders from the Globscape folder to my local machine
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 37035172
You can just use WinSCP, it has an explorer-like drag and drop interface.  Put in your CentOS hostname/ip and login credentials then drag the files over to the remote directory.
0