Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email Delay Issues

Posted on 2011-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I currently have 2 users(that we know of) that are reporting delayed Email, For easy Explanation i will Call them UserX and UserY. UserX has a MacBook running Virtual Win7 and a iPhone4 with iOS5, UserY has Windows XP Pro with an iPhone4 iOS5. Both users run Outlook 2007. UserX and UserY are Both Recipients of the Emails being delayed. UserX reports that mail is being delayed by 17 minutes from the time the initial message is being sent, both to Outlook and his iPhone. UserY gets the messages instantly to his Outlook and iPhone. This process reverses for UserY intermittenly and UserX gets the messages instantly. UserX seems to be having the most issues with this. This process does not happen all the time. Mail Sent internally is delivered instantly, mail sent from yahoo or gmail is delivered instantly to both UserX and UserY.

We have checked the Exchange server to verify that messages are not pending delivery, at the time the issue occurs. All Exchange Services are running properly. We have attempted to bounce the exchange information storer. Does any have any insight on this issue?

We do not believe that is is a client issue at this time due to the fact that email is also not being delivered to the iPhone.
0
Comment
Question by:starre21
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 37035650
Have you checked the delay is there in OWA or not..?
Check once. As far as u say it seems to be a problem with server.
Which antispam filter r u using.
Also check for other users and then we will have a clear picture..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 37035932
I'd check the mailbox for corruption.  - Unfortunately, you have to dismount the store to run the test.

Dismount the public store:
(Assuming you have the exchange server /bin files added to your path)
From the command line,
ISINTEG -s {severname} -fix -test ALLTESTS
-or-
ISINTEG -s {severname} -fix -test ALLFOLDERTESTS
-or-
ISINTEG -s {severname} -fix -test FOLDER

On Exchange 2010, you can run those tests with the mailbox online.

I'll bet that you have problems with folders.  If it were me, I'd just run the 'All Tests', it takes an hour or less to run.  The subsequent tests will be faster to run and complete, but might miss some problems.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigmack333
ID: 37035969
Which Exchange version are you running?

Have you tried message tracking and verified delivery times on both the iPhone and Outlook client?

Have you checked to see if Outlook is running in cached or regular mode?

Run "outlook.exe /rpcdiag", to see if the users have any specific errors. We could also collect IIS logs on the OWA server.

Let us know what you find.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37036322
How is the mac user connected to exchange? Are they using entourage and imap? If so then imap isn't a push service and instead the client polls the server and retrieves mail on a regular basis, usually every 15 mins :-) don't bother dismounting your store and running isinteg, it is highly unlikely you have corruption and if you did the stores wouldnt mount properly.

Message tracking is the best thing to do and validate how your clients connect to exchange.-
0
 

Author Comment

by:starre21
ID: 37036923
We have not checked if the Delay is Happening in OWA, will verify this Morning, SPAM Filter is BrightMail, logs show Spam rating well under allowed limits for the domain.

This is Exchange 2003, Outlook is running in Cached Mode
Message Tracking Shows the Emails being delivered at the time the user recieves them, but later than the message was sent(usually within 20 minutes)

The MAC user is Running a Virtual Machine for with Win7 Pro, Directly Connected to Exchange through Outlook 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starre21
ID: 37038329
The emails are also not being delivered to OWA
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37039200
This is a mailbox folder issue.
Use the commands I referenced above to perform an integrity check of the folders.  This is an issue of emails not showing up once they get put into the folders (the user's mailbox).

If the corruption is too bad, then you need to take the database offline and perform the eseutil for database maintenance, but this is usually something that can be resolved using the integrity checker.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37039378
Just a note, there is no isinteg with exchange 2010 the command was depreciated. Corruption would stop mail flow all together, not just delay it. If your on an older version then you need to dismount the store to test it which takes email offline for everyone on that database.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37039406
If you wish to perform some testing of the mailbox and your running exchange 2010, perform the following

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/08/23/3410708.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37039432
If you wish to perform some testing of the mailbox and your running exchange 2010, perform the following

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/08/23/3410708.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:starre21
ID: 37039451
Email is now being delivered to the iPhone for UserX instantly but not to outlook for 7-13 minutes on average.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starre21
ID: 37040200
Will Test and award Points accordingly
0