?
Solved

PDF to editable Word file

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

This has to be a lot more simple to do than it seems to be for me. I'm trying to convert and PDF file to a Word file that I can edit/enter with.

I've tried a few trial versions of converters, but each time I use the trial version the converted file opens up in Word and seems to be only an image instead of stuff I can change.

I'm not sure if editing the document is something that can be disabled by the person who made it?

I've attached 1 of the many PDF to Word files I have to do, and I'd like to see if it's possible to convert this file into an editable Word file.

I've also tried a few of the free converters but still seems the same as the trial versions in that the PDF seems to be just a picture and nothing editable.

If you can change this file please let me know what you used to do it. I'd think there's something out there a lot cheaper than adobe reader pro to convert PDFs into editable Word files.
scan0004.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:kevluck373
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 168 total points
ID: 37035425
Scans like that are usually TIFF or JPG image files.  You need an OCR (Optical Character Recognition) program to convert them to editable text.  There is no text in that PDF.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 164 total points
ID: 37035542
Hi,

you can use this free tool, http://www.hellopdf.com/download.php

it can convert pdf dierctly to text, but you might lost some formatting and tables, may be image too.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:MAS
MAS earned 168 total points
ID: 37036255
This is an image in a PDF file. You cannot convert images in pdf file to editable format

As suggested by DaveBaldwin you need an OCR program to convert an image to RTF format

0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 37065705
I actually tried getting the document scanned by a few other people along w/ demo version of PDF editors but couldn't do either.

I just think if I can get the document itself to scan I may have better luck w/ it, oh well.

Thanks for the time & tips
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 37067401
if you are using Acrobat X (10), there is opition to save as MS Word files. Acrobat will do OCR directly when saving. As far as I use the end result is good with some alignment not in place.
0