?
Solved

Firefox Bookmarks

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi, I installed Firefox Home today so that I could sync with my iPhone and iPad and my folder, (where I kept all my URL's) are gone.  I looked through the Firefox add-on's and apparently it's happened to others as well.  Any recommendations?  All I need is something that will allow me to create folders and drag and drop different sites into.  Windows XP.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37038043
I use XMarks - it syncs urls across firefox, safari and chrome browsers

Alternatively use Delicious which is a server based bookmark database
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37038067
I second xmarks. Apart from adblock it is the other essential addon for firefox. But I think the version for iSomethings isn't free.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37054522
Thanks
0