Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why is VNC and Remote Desktop performance terrible on Dell 790s running Windows 7 Pro?

Posted on 2011-10-26
10
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a network of about12 Windows 7 desktops. Out of these 12, two for some reason act very strange, mostly notable in the terrible performance of both VNC and Remote Desktop. On all other computers on the network, both remote access options work great. However on the two problem machines, VNC and Remote Desktop both are extremely slow, the connection drops every few minutes, etc. If you dial the VNC client used to connect the computers down to tight/low bandwidth you can use it a little bit before the connection drops. With regular VNC settings or remote desktop it drops even as the screen is initially loading.

The two problem boxes both happen to be Dell Optiplex 790s. Windows was installed from scratch on each. The fact it is happening on two machines, not just one, and they happen to be the same model indicates to me some sort of the problem with the hardware of those specific models. Otherwise, I have no idea. I have checked the network card and video card drivers via device manager and they seem to be installed properly. The whole thing is a mystery and driving me crazy as I need to get on these machines remotely almost everyday.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dzvette53
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37035695
Any chance there are OLDER drivers available, or a BIOS update even?

Any excessive processor/ disk/ netork utilization when it starts to crawl?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzvette53
ID: 37036537
Updated the BIOS to latest available from Dell. OLDER drivers I don't even know how to get, and even if I did, I don't have any idea which device it would be... video card, network card, chipset, etc.

I have been watching the task manager and can't identify any strange usage patterns. Processor and RAM remain reasonable all the time. It would make sense that network utilization is a problem yet it never seems to go above .5% in task manager. Seems odd that VNC settings indicate bandwidth flooding issues but network activity never seems out of line.

Still stumped on this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 37037604
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzvette53
ID: 37038952
Hmmm. This seems like it could be it but I tried disabling and no immediate change. Unfortunate as that really actually made sense based on the problem behavior.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:sjklein42
ID: 37039017
Run "PING -t" to one of the bad servers for a few minutes and see if there are any anomalies.

Also run PING -t to one of the good servers to compare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzvette53
ID: 37039082
Interesting indeed. on the the problem machine, every so often one of the ping requests will timeout. I ti is only maybe one every 30-60 seconds but of course none timeout on the good clients.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37039258
Next thing I'd try is to put a different (brand) network card into one of the clients to see if it works better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzvette53
ID: 37039414
I think you are right, having someone go pick up a new network card now. Interestingly enough, the MAC addresses of the network cards in the two problem clients are nearly identical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dzvette53
ID: 37039696
In fact this did resolve it. Apparently there was at least a batch of bad network cards in Dell Optiplex 790s. I'm quite sure it wasn't a driver issue as the same issue occurred with drivers from Dell, Winodws Update, etc.

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 37040076
Interesting, thanks for the feedback!
0