[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Image Creation

Posted on 2011-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have over 300 PCs we need to upgrade to windows 7, what i want to do is create a master image with all LOB applications on it and reimage all our pcs.

I have a volume license key already
what is the best option for this? Windows AIK?
If so what components do i need to add to the answer file for it to join the domain and prompt for a computer name before joining? Or at least join the domain with a unique computer name and i can rename it.

I do not need it to be extravagant, just join the domain with and all LOB applications to work.
0
Comment
Question by:mnevoso
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 400 total points
ID: 37035565
Many of us have a healthy amount of experience doing this, but the single best source of information within the Experts Exchange community is probably Ivanoviola's article.  Take a bit of time to read it, and I definitely think you will be pointed in the right direction.  If you have any additional questions, he is also great about providing feedback in the article's comments section:

Windows 7 Sysprep
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 400 total points
ID: 37035859
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 37035889
Before you can use WDS, you need to build the image and Sysprep - you need to Sysprep before you image with ANYTHING.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 400 total points
ID: 37037574

A very simple and quick guide is one I found today: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/magazine/hh442913.aspx

You can use the default template task-sequence.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CanusRufus
CanusRufus earned 400 total points
ID: 37040154
The best way for a small enterprise environment is to utilize Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT). This can be used with WAIK for the Unattend.xml file. With MDT you can create a custom .wim file for redistribution or create a custom build environment allowing to set switches for apps, drivers, Os's and patches.

The best online resource that I've utilized with MDT is the Deployment Guys.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/deploymentguys/



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37164822
Lee, there has definitely been some good feedback and if the author doesn't respond I think it's fair to simply split the points between the five different replies.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37218581
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0