Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What's generating the log files in %windir%\system32\LogFiles\?

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What's generating the log files found in subdirectories fo %windir%\system32\LogFiles\?  How do I disable the logging?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WalterH earned 500 total points
ID: 37035576
If there are subdirectories, what are their names? What is the naming convention for the files being generated? In general, anything that can log will default to logging in that directory and they have default naming patterns depending on the source. Normally, the subsystem will create a subdirectory for its log files. The method for turning off the logging depends upon the source of the  log.l
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37035607
While WalterH is correct, the most commonly saved log files there are from IIS - open the IIS manager and check the properties of web and ftp sites - there should be an area to disable logging (though frankly, I wouldn't do it.  I'd suggest it'd be better to periodically archive them to DVD or CD.  Admittedly, I've not often needed to go back very far, but I do PERIODICALLY need to go back a few weeks or months to determine who (by IP) tried to do something they had no right to do).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 37047952
Thanks guys!

J
0