[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DropDown Lists in Excel

Posted on 2011-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an excel spreadsheet that uses drop down lists to select specific items, I would like to it to autofill certain cells with set figured when a particular item is selected from the drop down list.

EG.  A spreadsheet that has a list of cars and when you selct a certain make it autofills cells for manufacturer, year, body type etc.

Has anyone got any ideas on how to do this.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Bellscape
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 37035826
I guess you have to use traditional way

If else statement ..
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/excel-help/use-conditional-formulas-in-excel-to-analyze-financial-data-HA001091832.aspx

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036728
You need to use a Vlookup function to get the corresponding data to show up on the fields.

I've attached a sample file. When you select a name on column B, it autofills the column A with the corresponding employee number using a formula like this:

=IF(B2<>0,VLOOKUP(B2,Listagem!$A$1:$B$12,2,FALSE),"")

Hope you understand the general idea.

jppinto
VLOOKUP-6.xlsx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bellscape
ID: 37135852
What I was after
0