[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

android programming

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi

I want to do andriod programming. Can I download the sdk for free.

regards
Karan Gupta
0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
snailcat earned 668 total points
ID: 37036028
Yes, you can get the Android SDK here for free:
http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html

The site also lists other information about programming for Android, getting your apps on the Android Market, etc.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LSTT
ID: 37036404
I suggest you to also download Eclipse since most of the basic setup steps in dev.android website are referred to that IDE.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:elimesika
elimesika earned 664 total points
ID: 37037169
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 37046461
Hi

In the following links which file to download

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jdk-7u1-download-513651.html

http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/


http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html


I have windows vista home premium installed on my machine.

Please tell me the exact file names

Regards
Karan Gupta
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:LSTT
LSTT earned 668 total points
ID: 37049603
here http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jdk-7u1-download-513651.html
you need to download
Windows x86      79.46 MB        jdk-7u1-windows-i586.exe

here http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/
download Eclipse IDE for Java Developers, 128 MB at http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/download.php?file=/technology/epp/downloads/release/indigo/SR1/eclipse-java-indigo-SR1-win32.zip

here http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html
download installer_r15-windows.exe (Recommended) at http://dl.google.com/android/installer_r15-windows.exe

happy coding :)
0