Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Prevent users from using pushd command

Posted on 2011-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know how to disable the pushd command in Windows? I want to restrict our users from using this command at the command prompt.
0
Comment
Question by:illfusion82
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 37035807
Unfortunately there is no way to prevent the use of PUSHD from a command prompt, or a BAT file.  PUSHD is a built in command as part of the cmd processor, so there is no way to disable internal selective internal commands. Not what you wanted to hear, sorry.

~bp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 37035809
Just, curious, what problem are you trying to solve / prevent?

~bp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:illfusion82
ID: 37035831
We have users that have two accounts; each account has access to different locations. An example would be accountA has access to the E: drive and AccountB has access to the F: drive. We want to prevent AccountA from performing a runas on the command prompt using AccountB's credentials and executing a pushd to access the F: drive. We are trying to lock down our system so users cannot copy data from the F: drive to the E: drive and vice versa.

I think I may have solved my own problem. I can restrict users from executing the runas.exe. It would be nice to also restrict the pushd, but it looks like it is not possible.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 37038318
Gotcha.

~bp
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ReneGe earned 2000 total points
ID: 37039703
And what if you disable "runas" insted?

HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer
Then create a new DWORD value named HideRunAsVerb and assign it a value of 1.

In a domain environment, you can disable RunAs using the Software Restriction Policies feature of Group Policy. To do this, open the appropriate GPO in the Group Policy Object Editor and locate the following node in the console tree:

Computer Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Software Restriction Policies

Right-click on this node and select New Software Restriction Policies, then right-click on Additional Rules and select New Path Rule. Now type the path to runas.exe and make sure the policy is set to disallowed.

If you prefer to apply this policy to specific users instead of computers, use a GPO linked to an OU where the user accounts reside and configuring Software Restriction Policies using User Configuration instead of Computer Configuration, such as:
User Configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Software Restriction Policies
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37040207
Glad I could help
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37040367
I forgot to give you the link, from where I got the instructions:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2003/AdminTips/Admin/DisablingtheRunAsCommand.html

Thanks Bill for the reminder :)
0