Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trusts

Posted on 2011-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a trust setup between two domains. Should I be able to see each domain and it's computers from the windows explorer in networks? I can't see them unless I connect directly to one of the machines in the trusted domain.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:raffie613
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37036167
When you have two-way trust estabilished, you should be able to see under "Networks" that domain. When you expand it then computers/servers should be visible there.
So, please verify if this is a two-way forest trust

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036205
I think you are seeing expected behavior. If those domains are on separate subnets you should only see machines on your local subnet. This sounds like it is probably a standard issue with just browsing for machines across routers. That only works if you use WINS. Otherwise, you will need to connect via \\servername.domain.local
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 37036348
Ou won't see computers in other domains in explorer, this is expected behaviour. You have to connect using a fqdn to machines outside your domain. I presume you have DNS conditional forwarders or stub zones for the foreign domain on each side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raffie613
ID: 37038159
Yes we have dns forwarders. Thanks for the info. They are on diff subnets.
0