[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Arcfour256 safety in SSH

Posted on 2011-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I read several contrasting analysis on the alleged safety of the Arcfour256 cipher. I'd like to use it in SSH because it's the fastest cipher, but is it actually so easy to break?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jiiins2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 37040389
Why is fast so important to you ?

I would stick with the standards rather than doing with one that even has a slim chance of being broken.

Also I would test to see if you can notice any difference in speed.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiiins2
ID: 37042840
Thanks. Fast is important because I need to tunnel a lot of web traffic... Any ideas on my question?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 2000 total points
ID: 37214200
No, it is not very easy to crack. Most of the problems that have existed with ARCFOUR256 have to do with *how* it is used, not due to its inherent weakness. That said, there are attacks and you should avoid it for new applications. How worried are you about someone attacking your session? Government/NSA worried? Or Casual/Script Kiddie worried?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jiiins2
ID: 37214442
I'd say casual worried... Is there anything particular I should or shouldn't do when using it with ssh to make tunnels?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Utterback
Brian Utterback earned 2000 total points
ID: 37214730
You should be okay. If you are tunneling, I would try to re-create the tunnels periodically. The longer it exists, the longer an attacker has to figure out the key.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jiiins2
ID: 37217217
Thanks!
0