Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C programming for microcontroller

Posted on 2011-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed eclipse (this was recommended by jennic)  in windows 7 and downloaded http://www.jennic.com/support/support_files/jn-an-1005_wireless_uart

In Eclipse, I then select Import->General->Existing Projects into Workspace and browse for the downloaded files which is in C:\Jennic\Application\JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0.
 
The files are imported successfully (I think), but I got 4 errors and 1 warning on the "Problems" window:
Description	Resource	Path	Location	Type

/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Chip/Common/Build/config.mk: No such file or directory	Makefile	JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord/Build	line 129	C/C++ Problem

/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Platform/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory	Makefile	JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord/Build	line 130	C/C++ Problem

/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory	Makefile	JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord/Build	line 131	C/C++ Problem

make: *** No rule to make target `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk'.	JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART		line 0	C/C++ Problem

Invalid project path: Duplicate path entries.	JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART		pathentry	Path Entry Problem

Open in new window

How do I fix this?

I am also open to other development platforms if you think it is better/easier to use.
 
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:berniefitz
ID: 37036025
Not sure about Eclipse.  I've liked NetBeans for a while now on Windows. I mainly do Java / PHP with it but the whole program is quite configurable to your personal liking.

Check out http://netbeans.org/features/cpp/index.html

Thanks, Bernie.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 37036052
Can it also be used for programming microcontrollers (generate bin files)? How do I "import" the project I posted in the question?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:berniefitz
ID: 37036087
It should be fine to do anything you can do in C. So if the bin file is just a binary file then no problems.  I don't have NetBeans installed on my current PC but when I get to one I will try and import your project and let you know how I go.  Sorry I can't be of more help right now.

Thanks, Bernie.  
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 37036105
Did you follow the instruction in the Application Note *exactly*? It looks like there might be a few 'gotchas' in the steps that the app note describes, in particular Step 2 c)   (I am thinking from what you wrote above that maybe you browsed to the "JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0" directory where as the app note says to select the parent folder of that, ie. the folder called "Application"
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 37036116
As for using Netbeans, I am sure that it could be done but it would be unlikely to use the already supplied .project files that Jennic provide and so would likely take a lot more effort to setup correctly.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 37036162
Yes, I "imported" the root directory. I can see that all the files included in the zip file are added to the project.

I also tried using NetBeans with the same error.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 37036168
Here's the results for Makefile in NetBeans
for d in AN1005_154_WUART_Coord AN1005_154_WUART_EndD; do (cd $d; /usr/bin/make  clean ); done
make[1]: Entering directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord'
for d in Build; do (cd $d; /usr/bin/make -w clean ); done
Makefile:129: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Chip/Common/Build/config.mk: No such file or directory
make[2]: Entering directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord/Build'
Makefile:130: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Platform/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory
rm -f AppQueueApi.o
Makefile:131: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory
rm -f uart.o
rm -f serial.o
rm -f serialq.o
rm -f AN1005_154_WUART_Coord.o
make[2]: Leaving directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord/Build'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord'
make[2]: *** No rule to make target `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk'.  Stop.
make[1]: [clean] Error 2 (ignored)
make[1]: Entering directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_EndD'
for d in Build; do (cd $d; /usr/bin/make -w clean ); done
make[2]: Entering directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_EndD/Build'
rm -f AppQueueApi.o
Makefile:129: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Chip/Common/Build/config.mk: No such file or directory
Makefile:130: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Platform/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory
Makefile:131: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory
rm -f uart.o
rm -f serial.o
rm -f serialq.o
rm -f AN1005_154_WUART_EndD.o
make[2]: Leaving directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_EndD/Build'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_EndD'
for d in AN1005_154_WUART_Coord AN1005_154_WUART_EndD; do (cd $d; /usr/bin/make  all ); done
make[2]: *** No rule to make target `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk'.  Stop.
make[1]: [clean] Error 2 (ignored)
make[1]: Entering directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord'
for d in Build; do (cd $d; /usr/bin/make -w all ); done
make[2]: Entering directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord/Build'
rm -f AppQueueApi.o
Makefile:129: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Chip/Common/Build/config.mk: No such file or directory
Makefile:130: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Platform/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory
Makefile:131: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory
rm -f uart.o
rm -f serial.o
rm -f serialq.o
rm -f AN1005_154_WUART_Coord.o
make[2]: *** No rule to make target `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk'.  Stop.
make[2]: Leaving directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord/Build'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_Coord'
make[1]: [all] Error 2 (ignored)
make[1]: Entering directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_EndD'
for d in Build; do (cd $d; /usr/bin/make -w all ); done
make[2]: Entering directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_EndD/Build'
rm -f AppQueueApi.o
Makefile:129: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Chip/Common/Build/config.mk: No such file or directory
Makefile:130: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Platform/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory
Makefile:131: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk: No such file or directory
rm -f uart.o
rm -f serial.o
rm -f serialq.o
rm -f AN1005_154_WUART_EndD.o
make[2]: Leaving directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_EndD/Build'
make[2]: *** No rule to make target `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Stack/Common/Build/Config.mk'.  Stop.
make[1]: [all] Error 2 (ignored)
make[1]: Leaving directory `/cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0/JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART/AN1005_154_WUART_EndD'

MAKE SUCCESSFUL (total time: 2s)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:berniefitz
berniefitz earned 800 total points
ID: 37036178
Double check all your files are there.  For instance:

Makefile:129: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Chip/Common/Build/config.mk: No such file or directory is looking for  C:\Jennic\Application\Chip\Common\Build\Config.mk

0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 37036195
Ok, a question first... Do the following directories exist on your machine?

C:\Jennic\Chip\Common\Build
C:\Jennic\Platform\Common\Build
C:\Jennic\Stack\Common\Build


The reason that I ask, and why I asked before about at what level you imported the project, is that I am guessing that it is looking in the wrong places for SDK things! See the line ...

> Makefile:129: /cygdrive/c/Jennic/Application/Chip/Common/Build/config.mk: No such file or directory

It appears to be looking in the Application directory for the "Chip" directory but I am guessing that that directory is one level higher.


The other possibility, (the app note isn't really specific), can you try extracting the contents of the "JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART-3v0" directory straight into the "Application" directory? I am just thinking of ways to get it to reference the SDK stuff one level higher....
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1200 total points
ID: 37036208
And to further clarify the last point I made, the C:\Jennic\Application directory should look like this...

 Directory Structure
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 37036232
It worked when it is extracted to C:\Jennic\Application

But the "JN-AN-1005-Wireless-UART" folder which is part of the zip file should not be deleted.


Thanks for all your help
0