[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Apple: iPhone/iPad Business & iCloud (company data)

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

just a question;
We are looking forward (as a lot of you) to analyze the new apple icloud system in combination with our business data.
We want to make sure,  that no company data will be stored in the icloud.

=> Exchange Settings and Content
=> E-Mail Attachments
=> ...

Does icloud and the business part MSExchange work seperately?
Does icloud also backup business data to the icloud?

thanks for a short info,
regards,
Teggra
0
Comment
Question by:teggra
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bdsuser earned 1200 total points
ID: 37036108
iCloud has limitations, so you need to decide what it is you want to backup to iCloud.  As far as I can see, iCloud is really good for syncing data between Apple devices, but not as a business data backup solution.  If you are looking for an online backup solution, I recommend Crash Plan.  Crash Plan is fast and available for both Mac and Windows PCs.  

iCloud will not work with Exchange so you don't have to worry about that.  iCloud will backup user files, so any files you don't want backed up you will need to make sure they are stored in a folder iCloud won't backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teggra
ID: 37036357
Dear bdsuser,

thanks & good to hear.
So the exchange part will not be included in the icloud backup. Good to know.

I have to check if there's a way for the user to migrate e.g. exchange contacts to the icloud environment - or do you have also an answer for this?
The user should not be able to put any business content to the icloud.

thanks
regards,
Albert
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 400 total points
ID: 37037616
The user can define on the ipad/iphone to sync both email and contacts to iCloud, but as far as I can tell these are only the unmanaged contacts and the @me.com emails.

It seems that barring future bugs in the iCloud synch process your data is safe.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 400 total points
ID: 37038415
As the Mac is unix based the answer is quite simple:

It depends on your user rights !

If you disabled sync with other accounts it does not work. A simple test is just install two exchange accounts on a Mac and try to move contacts from one to the other it does not work unless you activate it on the administrator site. iCloud behaves just the same !
0
 

Author Comment

by:teggra
ID: 37126914
You're right, the exch-data is not synched to the cloud.

On the iphones, we have now disabled the backup to cloud and also the share documents/photos option.
So we are safe. The only point is, that users can move e-mails from exchange directly to icloud.
(we are using mobileiron)


regards,
Teggra
0