?
Solved

c# how can i make textbox invisible

Posted on 2011-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can i make text box invisible after click bottom then textbox  visible ant wait for in put data
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37036095
after click bottom
Bottom of what?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:berniefitz
ID: 37036114
Can you explain in more detail what you want to achieve?

If you want to make a textbox visible after an event, just set the initial properties of the textbox to visible = false and then on the occurrence of that event change the visible property to true.

For example, to make the text box visible after clicking a button (on a form with a button and text box):

// Set the textbox to be invisible when the form loads.
private void HostCont_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
          textBox1.Visible = false;  
        }

// Set the textbox to visible when a button is clicked.
private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            textBox1.Visible = true;
        }

Hope this helps, Bernie.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 37036120
when click butom

then it run the code and textbox appear wait for in put data after it get data textbox is visible and run the remaining code
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
berniefitz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036121
// Set the textbox to be invisible when the form loads.
private void HostCont_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
          textBox1.Visible = false;  
        }

// Set the textbox to visible when a button is clicked.
private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            textBox1.Visible = true;
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mcs0506
ID: 37036746
Hi,
where you click bottom or is there any button of the form?
if the answer is bottom then is it bottom of form


Dani
0