[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a new SAN

Posted on 2011-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
We are currently looking for a new SAN solution, and would like to get some reccomendations as to some providers, models or general information on SAN tech to look into. We are running a Windows virtualised enovironment, with ESX 4.1. We are looking for a system that, first is not overly complicated to setup. Second, has good support, both warranty and technical, and third has good proactive management capabilites, be it monitoring tools, great alert tools or somethings else you find works for you.
So if you have any suggestions, I would like to hear it, the more the better.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NWRH ICT
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Moomin83
Moomin83 earned 100 total points
ID: 37036364
Hi
We currently utilize XIOTECH  ISE SAN devices (http://xiostorage.com/) this is in my humble opinion brilliant devices- not cheap though. I have not been able to max the I/O on these devices while implementing real time replication between two buildings and hosting my Hyper-V / VMWare  solutions.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 100 total points
ID: 37036694
I have been a Dell EqualLogic customer for nearly 5 years. The equipment I have keeps getting better because of the free (with the inexpensive maintenance) software upgrades. At this rate I will keep it for another 5 years because it performs so well, and the maintenance is cheap. Every model ever sold supports the current firmware. Very easy to manage, and supports the latest VMware storage APIs. It is easy to setup and use. You can unpack it and start storing data in 20 minutes if you don't need to slow down to read the directions. I can't recommend models without knowing your capacity and IOPS requirements.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37042981
Take a lok at the following

EMC VNXe 3100
HP P2000 G3
Netapp FAS 2040 (2240 coming out shortly)


All support VMWAre and have plug-ins to manage storage inside of vCenter.  Some offer CIFS if you're interested in also using as windows file servers (EMC and Netapp)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NWRH ICT
ID: 37059940
Thanks very much for all your input guys, very helpfull.
0