?
Solved

option to have spell check enabled on word 2003 by default in the registry

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
anyone know where the option to have spell check enabled on word 2003 by default in the registry is please.....
0
Comment
Question by:speechlys
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Moomin83
Moomin83 earned 320 total points
ID: 37036534
Hi

you could try the following:
Download the outlk11.adm file from the outlook resource kit and
> create a group policy for your relevant desktops.
>
> CATEGORY "Spelling"
> POLICY "General"
> KEYNAME Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Options\Spelling
Resource kit can be found at: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/or...494521033.aspx
I have not tested it just found this solution at: http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/864772.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:speechlys
ID: 37036538
thanks but want it for Word not outlook.....

Just need reg key for time being as quick fix ....policy later
0
 

Author Comment

by:speechlys
ID: 37036553
here is a screen shot want this option for registry
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1680 total points
ID: 37042551
speechlys

As far as I can determine the "check spelling as you type" option is applied to Word 2003, Excel 2003, but not PowerPoint 2003 when enabled or disabled in Word 2003.

The relevant setting is first applied to the user's key, eg:
[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-xxxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxxx-xxxxxxxxxx-1003]
and is thereafter mirrored in the HKEY_CURRENT_USER key.

For example:

[HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-527237240-1715567821-1606980848-1003\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word\Options]
"AutoSpell"=dword:00000001

and thereafter:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Word\Options]
"AutoSpell"=dword:00000001

HOWEVER, there are ALSO some individual spellcheck-related values as folows:

Publisher 2003 spellcheck setting enabled:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Publisher\Spelling]
"Background Spell Checking"="1"

PowerPoint 2003 spellcheck setting enabled:

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\PowerPoint\Options]
"Background spell checking"=dword:00000001

For Excel 2003 the "Speller" value in the key:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Spell Checker]
only specifies the language code.

I'm not sure if the "BackgroundChecking" value in the key:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Excel\Spell Checker]
deals with formula errors or spelling/grammer, but it should be easy enough to test as it is a DWORD value where 0 is disabled and 1 is enabled.

I can't check Outlook and Access 2003 registry settings as I don't have them installed.

Of note is the
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0]
key that will commonly be found in a Windows XP registry even though Office 97 has never been installed and Office 2003 is the only Office suiet installed.  The "AutoSpell" and "AutoGrammar" string values in the key:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Word\Options]
on my system are set to "1" (ie. enabled).

It is likely that if you look at the [Default] String Value in the key:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.doc]
on your system it will show a value of "Word.Document.8", and then under the key:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.8\shell\Open\command]
you will see that it calls Word 2003 with the command:
"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\WINWORD.EXE" /n /dde

I am not sure why it is like this, but I have a vague suspicion that if an older Word 97 *.doc file is opened, then the "AutoSpell" and "AutoGrammar" settings mentioned above MAY override the ones for Word 2003.  That's just a total guess, but one to bear in mind if testing the changes on registry values.

Bill
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37098589
Thank you speechlys
0