?
Solved

Asp.net page "Timer"

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can I implement a "timer" in asp.net page, so i can call a function that lets save the data eg. 3 on 3 minutes.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Luis Pérez
Luis Pérez earned 200 total points
ID: 37036742
You need to do that on the client side, because once the page has been sent to the client you don't have control over it anymore.

In javascript, it's easy to set a timer:
function recursive() {
    //do something
    ...
    //call again the function after 3 minutes
    window.setTimeout('recursive()', 3 * 60 * 1000); //3 minutes * 60 seconds * 1000 milliseconds
}

Then, you can benefit from advanced technologies (like AJAX) or web services calls to do tasks on the server each time the client recursive() function is invoked.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_nadger earned 1800 total points
ID: 37043613
you can do this quite easily with asp.net - I have a timer on an asp.net page, which triggers a datasource rebind; the datasource and the datagrid it populates are inside an update panel, with the update mode set to conditional.


code snippets attached

<asp:UpdatePanel ID="uppanServer" runat="server" UpdateMode="Conditional">
	<ContentTemplate >
		<asp:GridView ID="gvServerList" runat="server" CssClass="mGrid" 
		AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataKeyNames="intid,serverName,cluster" 
		DataSourceID="sqlServerList" Width="85%">
	</asp:GridView>
	</ContentTemplate>
	<Triggers>
	</Triggers>
</asp:UpdatePanel>
<asp:Timer ID="tmrAutoUpdate" runat="server" Interval="300000"></asp:Timer>

Protected Sub tmrAutoUpdate_Tick(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EventArgs) Handles tmrAutoUpdate.Tick
        sqlServerList.DataBind()
        gvServerList.DataBind()
        uppanServer.Update()
End Sub

Open in new window

0