[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco IOS Remote Access VPN Restricting Traffic

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Experts,
I want to have multiple remote access vpn configurations.
One will be used for internal employees, one for contractors.
Both use a Windows 2008 NAP/Radius profile.
The internal employees get access to the entire subnet.
The contractors get access to one server.
How do I configure the IOS firewall with two profiles to do this? I have done it before with ASA. There are no articles I can find, or are there?
Im using a crypto isakmp client configuration group xxxxx and applying it to the outside interface. I'm also using split-tunneling...I
I don't want to have to past the config so if you can lend me an example or link to exactly this configi it would be appreciated.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Joesmail
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 2000 total points
ID: 37036872
I think what you're trying to do requires RADIUS on the back end to authenticate the user and put them into a particular group.  Take a look at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a00800949ba.shtml and see if it helps.  By using ACS you can assign the user to a group and apply an ACL on what they're allowed to access.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gregorylindsay
ID: 37227805
Within NAP VPN enforcement you have the ability to restrict access by creating custom policies on NPS. This is done either with IP filters or using a remediation servers group.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd314145(WS.10).aspx
0