[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DKIM Records

Posted on 2011-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi There,

How do i find out what our DKIM Record is? We have SBS2003 running exchange.
I went on to DKIM Record Lookup and it asks for the domain and sector, i am just having a problem finding the sector.
And our DNS reverse lookup record would be the ip or name that is resolved
0
Comment
Question by:GECs36711
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
emadallan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37036817
hi,
this is a tool that assist you to create DKIM DNS Record:
http://www.dnswatch.info/dkim/create-dns-record 
good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 37036841
emadallan:
Thanks, but i need to find out what my current one is.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 37036842
again, i forgot to say that sectore is just a referee in case you have multiple location or sub domains and you want to support multiple concurrent public keys per signing domain, for example if you have only one domain abc.com, and you just need one PKI, you can name this sectore anything e.g: NY .
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 1000 total points
ID: 37038505
Your selector will be the label on the left end of your DKIM DNS record.

In the following example for domain.com, the selector is bob
bob._domainkey.example.com

Open in new window


Check DNS for your domain to find find your DKIM record.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37043110
You can also find it by looking at the headers of one of your sent mails.  The s= tag in the signature is your selector.  You can also find your selector name someplace in the config of your DKIM signing application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 37043830
Will have a look thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 37044479
Would the DKIM Record be included in the original email header somewhere?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37045907
No, but your signature will be if you are signing.
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha1; d=paypal.com; s=dkim; c=relaxed/relaxed;
	q=dns/txt; i=@paypal.com; t=1319178977;
	h=From:From:Subject:Date:To:MIME-Version:Content-Type;
	bh=KDOx3JWC2qb5Mn7G6qN8h1sVmy0=;
	b=d6g5ERk88y7YV3uXQPjCwnIX6qCr/ak/R/fofhzEQ6fWFdtytd3J4zL2r7y7msVl
	jKG9il5HPfK+mu2tInchzPWP+PtlFt0KBwSSOuQf7Z7pa3sCrdIDpjhbg+v/JpnH
	A3H3BGo8KlU22mM7C1FH4yFYVqOTMIShHIg30yVSYRM=;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37108164
Were you able to find what you were looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GECs36711
ID: 37205782
Its still unclear. but it has been sorted out by the SP

Thanks for all the help
0