?
Solved

Dell Inspiron Optiplex 320 DVD Drive Randomly Opens?

Posted on 2011-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a Dell Inspiron Optiplex 320.  The DVD drive opens randomly -- when the system boots, during the initial install, and during XP running.  Is this a known issue with the machine?  Is it just a bad drive?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stergium
ID: 37036790
hello gta2011
Best guess is that your drive needs replacing.
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mcs0506
ID: 37036834
HI,
there might be chance of virus in your computer
Download Hijackthis software from the following link
http://www.filehippo.com/download_hijackthis/
Install it and send its Log file after analyzing its log file i will tell you actual problem.

Regards,

Dani
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 1000 total points
ID: 37037106
If it doing it on bootup I seriously doubt its a virus.
I have seen DVD roms do this when they reach old age.
Couple of solutions that helped in the past. :
Check the Eject button is not stuck or being held in by any chance.
Check for Any dust Particles not stuck in the trays path. Best way of doing this, is get your hands on a can of Compressed Air and blow the inside of the ROM.
Replace the Drive
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 37038756
Do you have a third party cd-burning software installed? I've seen this happen when Windows thinks there are files waiting to be written to cd/dvd. Also, make sure your drivers are up-to-date. Also clean the inside of the drive with compressed air. Otherwise, it could be a circuit issue or faulty drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 37043316
Test if the drive does the same on another PC - that rules out pc problems
is the rest of the pc behaving normally?  otherwise, it can be a power supply problem - test with another one
0