Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My MicroStar 6119 (BX2)

Posted on 2011-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My MicroStar 6119 (BX2) could not recognize a 80 GB HD. What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:Bernd24
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Bernd24
ID: 37036780
thanks, i hope you can help me.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37037022
Is this a replacement disk or did it just stop being recognized? Have you made sure the jumpers on the disk are correctly set and all the cables properly attached? What exactly do you mean with not being recognized, is it the BIOS that can't see it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bernd24
ID: 37037235
yes the HD is jumpered correctly, but the board`s BIOS doesn`t recognize the large (80 GB) drive, so I thing the Bios schould be flashed with a newer version. The Board is Version 1.1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37037243
Do you use the latest BIOS version?
You need to update the BIOS to get support of such "big" drives in this machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bernd24
ID: 37037301
you are right, but this is the problem, where can i get such an update and how to proceed it?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37037336
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37037343
Here's a Link:

http://www.msi.com/product/mb/MS-6119.html#/?div=BIOS

Is there a reason you need to keep such an old system alive?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37037350
rindi, I was faster than you ))))
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37037370
I noticed that too...:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bernd24
ID: 37037387
yes, the reason is, I have some drives with saved files in a very old PC, there the processing unit (Pentium II) has end hiis life and took the former board with it. But I have the same processor once more which is running, only unfortunately an older board, with the problem I posted.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 37037761
If you need only files then slave the drive to more moder machine or use IDE to USB connector to access the drive as external. That would cause less pain.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37037863
Apart from that, depending on what OS was installed on that disk, it may not load properly because of wrong drivers or the wrong HAL, or if it is an OEM OS you might not even be able start the OS and get into it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bernd24
ID: 37038242
Thanks for all, I think the adapting solution ist the best in my case. Have nice days.
0