?
Solved

Joomla - Virtuemart - Google analytics code insert

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

My customer wants me to insert his Google analytics code to every product in the Virtuemart.

Is this a big work or the only thing I need to do the edit the browse page and fly page? (if so, where and how)

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:starhu
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Panagiotis S
ID: 37036831
you insert google analytics to the site and if you want you can insert the google code (for eCommerce) to the thank you page
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vimal DM earned 1000 total points
ID: 37037167
Hi,

I think it is enough that you make the code in the joomla theme index file itself,which will work with all the files that you want to...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Derse
Andrew Derse earned 1000 total points
ID: 37041881
Locate the theme's index page:

/templates/<your virtuemart theme>/index.php

And put the Google Analytics code in the header of that template.

Please let me know if you need detailed instructions on how to do this.
0