[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Autodiscover username & password prompt on exchange 2007 hosting enviroment excange 2007 sp3 on server 2008r2

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello
I have several exchange 2007 hosting servers , most of them sp1

i have installed a new server with sp3 and i cant get the Autodiscover username & password prompts to stop , another diffrent is the server 2008 with uses IIS7 and not 6 ,

i have check all the NTLM issues .. all the internal url & external are ok .. and still with IIS7 i cant get it to "save password " 

please assist
0
Comment
Question by:eli_migdal
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 37036859
hi,
try to update .net framework, or reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli_migdal
ID: 37036864
I will try and update
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli_migdal
ID: 37036875
i have the latest .net installed already

i think this is special IIS7 settings , because on IIS6 i got it working 100%
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 37036904
is it the same version on all cas servers ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli_migdal
ID: 37036925
all other server are 2003 r2 with ii6
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
puschkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37037444
this is evtl. a problem with the certificate...
check the autodiscover with:
rightklick on the outlooksymbol in the taskbar right with hold ctrl-key - then klick
e-Mail autoconfiguration check.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:emadallan
ID: 37197056
what do you mean by evtl?
thanks in advance
0