?
Solved

Windows Remote Assistance issues on majority of the Windows XP machines

Posted on 2011-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have been using SMS Remote tools to remotely manage client computers. But now we are moving from SMS 2003 to SCCM 2007 and we will need to start using Windows Remote Assistance. Majority of our workstations and laptops have Windows XP SP3. When we tested using Windows Remote Assistance on few workstations and Laptops we were unable to remotely manage these due to the following errors

1. There is a problem with the invitation and it cannot be opened. To user remote assistance, the sender of this invitation will have to send you a new invitation.
2. A program could not start. Please try again

We have made the following registry changes and are still having issues as we are unable to remotely manage most of the XP SP3 machines.

Open you registry and find the key; HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server
To Enable Remote Assistance
Create or modify the following DWORD values:
•  AllowTSConnections set it to "1"
•  fDenyTSConnections set it to "0"
•  fAllowToGetHelp set it to "1"

Has anyone come across the above mentioned issues?  If so do you have a solution for these issues?
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 375 total points
ID: 37037034
msra.exe /OfferRA

Under Windows XP (don't know if it changed with SP)
%windir%\system32\runas.exe /user:Domain\Username "%windir%\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\Binaries\helpctr /url hcp://CN=Microsoft%20Corporation,L=Redmond,S=Washington,C=US/Remote%20Assistance/Escalation/Unsolicited/unsolicitedrcui.htm"

Under Vista and 7
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/210
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kezzi
Kezzi earned 375 total points
ID: 37038483
You will pneed to install this KB on the XP machines to upgrade their RDP to the newer 7.0 client.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=20609

Also, its actually better to use Remote Tools instead of Remote Assistance I found as this helps when going across platforms.

Even with the KB installed, if you on XP and trying to Remote Assist a Vista or Win7 it will only work if the XP user sends an invitiation.   This issue doesnt happen when going from Win7 to XP or Win7 to Win7.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 37039066
Thanks merowinger and Kezzi for your responses.
I already have the link you've given me merowinger and it is when we use that link with the relevant registry edits that we get the errors that I mentioned.

I will attempt to install the KB article you've given Kezzi and let you know the outcome.
We dont have any Vista or Windows 7 machines on our network and hence dont have to worry about cross platform issues.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 37095767
Apologies for the delay getting back to you both (merowinger and Kezzi) . We are right in the middle of testing the suggested fixes for windows remote assistance. I will let you know as soon as we've finished testing the fixes that you both have suggested.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 37098634
Allright good luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 37115072
I've just completed tests on some machines and most of them were unsuccessfull.
All our workstations are Windows XP Professional with the majority having SP3. However there are few SP2 machines which are currently being upgraded.

we have done the following to get unsolicited Windows Rmeote Assistance working but it does not work on majority of the machines in our estate

1. Amend the following registry keys on the client machines

Open you registry and find the key; HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server
To Enable Remote Assistance
Create or modify the following DWORD values:
•  AllowTSConnections set it to "1"
•  fDenyTSConnections set it to "0"
•  fAllowToGetHelp set it to "1"

2. Checked HKLM\Software\OLE for Enable DCOM = Y

3. GPEdit.msc - Computer Config - Admin Templates  - System - Remote Assistance - Offer remote assistance policy  is enabled and the experts group is added to the Helpers group

there a shortcut of the following on the every helpdesk users machine which they use for unsolicited windows remote assistance

%windir%\system32\runas.exe /user:Domain\Username "%windir%\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\Binaries\helpctr /url hcp://CN=Microsoft%20Corporation,L=Redmond,S=Washington,C=US/Remote%20Assistance/Escalation/Unsolicited/unsolicitedrcui.htm"

We've also tried installed RDP client 7 as suggested by Kezzi but that doesnt seems to have resolved our problem

the error that we most commonly get is  
there is a problem with the invitation and cannot be opened

Please advise if there is anything else we are missing




0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 37115496
Do you have firewalls enabled?  Are you accessing the SCCM console from an XP machine?  What OS is SCCM installed on?  Have you tried adding your SCCM administrators to the ConfigMgr Remote Control Users group on the machines?  With admins added to that group, have you tried using Remote Tools to assist them?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 37167467
i have given 125 points each to merowinger and kezzi  as both your comments were helpful.
0