Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

change password problem between trusted domain

Posted on 2011-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi is that a normal user can not change his password when is logged on a  a workstation joined to a trusted domain?
0
Comment
Question by:pozlu0
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 37037049
Nope, if it's trust set up an valid and usr can access it Domain Controller for authentication then he/she should be able to change password also.

The most important part of workstation settings is proper DNS settings. Make sure if user can access DC in your domain from trusted domain.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:pozlu0
ID: 37037134
ok thank's I believe the same too but the it department of the the other company continue to tell me that is impossible unless they move their workstation in our domain.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 37037145
Nope. If user is able to authenticate against DC of its domain then he is also able to change password because Domain Controller(s) is/are available. In case that he is logging on cached account within other domain then it's not possible

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Thethical
ID: 37037288
As ISiek confirmed you should be able to change the password in you authenticate to that DC. Could the Administrator disabled the allow change password on the user account?
it could be it's not connecting to the DC and only using caching to logon as mentioned by iSiek. You can try to logon using the same workstation using a different user that has never logged on that machine and see if it authenticates, from there you can confirm if the workstation is communicating with the DC
0