[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Ventilation grill for IT equipment  - cooling in a cupboard - any suggestions?

Posted on 2011-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

Maybe a silly question but looking for some input. We have a client site which has a VC system housed in a cupboard. Although some air vents were drilled in the back, these do not provide adequate ventilation as the unit is pushed against a wall. We therefore need put some ventilation into the side of the unit.

Note the furniture is attractive so aesthetics is a consideration, but my main question is will a simple grill be adequate? This is just a small cupboard with effectively a PC (a codec using for a Video conference system)

Should I be looking at something different and if so does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 664 total points
ID: 37037069
>>  Although some air vents were drilled in the back

How does air get into the cupboard?  You'll need flow of some type through the system.  And how does air get into the computer.

Ideally you'll want air external to the cupboard to get easily into the computer system and easily exit system and cupboard.  And airflow around the system.  If you can about an inch either side of the system.

---------------------------------------------

Hmm.  Re-reading the question doesn't quite clarify which you are drilling holes into, the computer system or the cupboard.

If you are talking about drilling the cupboard, look for a hole low down, close to where the system has it's air intake.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 664 total points
ID: 37037366
I would make a couple more holes preferably a couple 140mm intake and the same for exhaust(match these to the intake and exhaust of the system in the cupboard) and add 4 ac powered 140mm fans and to cover the holes for aesthetics use fan filters.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 37038146
Are there options to have the system power off/on again at scheduled times?  Either a BIOS-type timer, or even a mains timer plug?  Might stop the heat in the first place...

Or, have the system enter Sleep Mode?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 672 total points
ID: 37040073
Here's a kit/system that will do what you want.

http://www.smarthome.com/8734FCC/Cabinet-Cooler-Fan-System-CAB-COOL/p.aspx
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37049304
the best cooling is obtained if an airflow is created; usually top = air out, bottom is air in
you can install a fan to have an increased flow
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 37126955
will come back to this very soon and upate what direction we go in,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37265987
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0