[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

application installation for remote users

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an application that is going to be used by many people located in various places. It is a windows application and i wanted them to install using cd i will send/take to them but the application to automatically check for updates and update the application. I am thinking of using clickonce deployment. this is really new to me.

I am wondering if this is the best method for this .
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Itpotter earned 1000 total points
ID: 37040269
Click One is good if you want to send regular updates
Look here for update stratergy
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/s22azw1e(v=vs.90).aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 37040567
You can use clickonce or try following

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/vb/Auto_Update_Revisited.aspx

0