?
Solved

Synchronization Log:

Posted on 2011-10-27
13
Medium Priority
?
3,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Those users whose mailboxes were moved from exchange 2003 to exchange 2010 are getting the Sync Issues in their outlook. One example is as below:

11:32:54 Synchronizer Version 14.0.6025
11:32:54 Synchronizing Mailbox 'Username'
11:32:54 Synchronizing local changes in folder 'Drafts'
11:32:54 Uploading to server 'Servername.domain.com'
11:32:54 Synchronization of some deletions failed.
11:32:54 		 [0-130]
11:32:54 	   1 item(s) deleted in online folder
11:32:54 Done

Do you know why this is happening and how to resolve it?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Chipperfield
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37037202
Hi

What Outlook client are you using and how long ago did you perform your migration?

Do you still get the issue if the client is not using cached Exchange mode (assuming that you are using it)?

DL
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
ID: 37037212
Hi,

Outlook Client 2010. Mailbox moved few days ago.

If I turn off the Exchange cached mode then I don't get any sync issues.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37037729
Have you applied office SP1 as this is supposed to have resolved this issue.

Alternatively if you remove the OST and recreate it does this resolve the issue?  This has worked for me in the past on older versions of Outlook

DL
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37037740
That should have read office 2010 SP1
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
ID: 37037865
Office service pack 1 is installed and I have already tried by re-creating .ost file as I recreating the outlook profile but still the same issue.

any more suggestions please?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37037953
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
ID: 37043699
I have tried all of them with no luck...

Any more suggestions please?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37043831
My only other suggestion would be to give it a couple of days and see if the errors have resolved themselves.  As the migration was fairly recent the synch errors are a common side effect of a migration.

The last 2003 > 2010 Exchange I did (about a month ago) suffered from a number of synching errors, mainly on XP SP3 clients, which have now gone.

DL
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
ID: 37106124
It's been nearly two weeks now but I still have the same problem. I don't think it's the migration issue. I have my test Exchange environament where I installed Exchange 2010 and have the same sync issues.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37125190
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 1000 total points
ID: 37127166
Apologies for not getting back sooner, I have spent a lot of time trying to find an alternte solution.  However if you follow this link below you can see this is still an ongoing issue for many users with a similar configurations - hopefully MS will get a fix released for this soon

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/8d40910d-277f-4995-9707-36029969a03e/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Chipperfield
ID: 37200305
The problem is still not fixed and still waiting for microsoft to release a fix!
0