?
Solved

How do I disable Lync 2010 from starting automatically when a user logs in to Windows

Posted on 2011-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
4,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI,

I am trying to deploy Lync 2010 through SCCM with the option of disabling auto startup of Lync when a user logs in to windows. I searched online and found many links like one below saying I can do it through a registry setting
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Communicator\AutoRunWhenLogonToWindows
REG_DWORD
Value = 0
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ucmanagedsdk/thread/4c903d83-0271-4907-8099-0660d0f40dc2/
But i cannot find this in the registry after I installed Lync. is there a standard way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:JYBejesh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 37037299
Maybe you've to create that key, as it does not exists by default?!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 37037306
Can you see this startup in msconfig? If so, you can disable it there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JYBejesh
ID: 37037492
HI Merowinger, I tried manually creating the key but it does not work.

Hi snurker, i can see it in startup but I want to deploy this using SCCM, how do i achieve this setting then?

Thanks for your responses..

Bejesh
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 37037502
Reboot?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 37037505
In msconfig, it shows the location of the startup in the registry. You should be then able to edit or remove this entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JYBejesh
ID: 37037536
Have rebooted as well..
any idea how to remove a registry entry thru SCCM?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:snurker
ID: 37037547
Script. Run the script 1 time at startup.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 37037562
sure command line in a program:
cmd /c reg delete HKLM\...
0