[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vmware 2008 server with “The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship”

Posted on 2011-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i cloned a server yesterday - then managed to be doing too many things at the same time - and somehow ended up with this error on the cloned box when I was done.  Is there any way to log into a VMware server locally vs into the domain?  I assume I can log in locally - then rejoin the domain - and everything should be reset......no?  any other suggestions appreciated....thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bensonwalker
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37037307
What server can you not log into? The cloned SBS server?  I assume that the server was NOT an OEM install?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37037320
It looks like two servers on the LAN at the same time.

No problems, just login as Local Administrator, Remove from Domain, Reboot, Login as Local Administrator and Join to Domain. Done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 37037427
ok, (hate to ask this question) but how do you log in locally?  what's the machine name?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37037442
When prompted with the CTRL-ALT-DEL, select the Machine Name and Administrator account, not the Domain.

This is what is referred to a Local Login, using Local Accounts in the Machine, and not the Domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 37037450
right, but if you don't know what the local machine name is...is there any way to determine it?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37037470
What OS?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37037473
2008?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37037478
Do you not know what the Local Computer/Server/Machine Name is?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 37037897
we had a typo on our standard built in local administrator account that we finally figured out.  Amazing how stupid a spelling mistake can make you look.  sorry for the mundane question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bensonwalker
ID: 37038017
thanks for the help wit what turned out to be a spelling issue on our part.  but still appreciate keeping us on the right direction.
0