?
Solved

Excel 2007 vs. 2010:  data not remaining consistent

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We have multiple excel files stored on a domain on shared server.  We've had excel 2007 users working in these files for years.  We upgraded a couple to 2010 office (excel).  We have since run into an issue with the 2010 Excel opening a file, updating a cell in the file then saving back to the share folder; when excel 2007 user opens the file they do not see the changes made.  When 2007 user makes changes to excel file and saves, 2010 excel user sees the changes properly.  The issue only occurs when excel 2010 users open file, edit file, save file back that 2007 users cannot see updates.  When i go back to execl 2010 to share folder the changes still exist even after the 2007 excel users has opend the file and resaved it back to server.  There has to be something going on with versioning or where temp file is stored....just can't figure out issue.
0
Comment
Question by:amarraina
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 37058168
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vlsllp
ID: 37058195
is this happening to a specific spreadsheet? what format are they saved in? .xls? try the newer format .xlsx and use a different computer to make a change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amarraina
ID: 37062084
It's happening when in either direction.  When he creates a new excel workbook in 2010 and someone edits it 2007....the 2007 edit only shows when another 2007 office user opens it.  When 2010 office edits the workbook both 2010 and 2007 users see the changes.  As there are a handful of both 2010 and 2007 users you can see the issue.  Taking them all to 2010 is not an option b/c we are talking about 30+ users.
The compatibality mode did not fix the issue as he is saving the file so excel 2003 users can open it also.  We have not tested any 2003 computers b/c there are none onsite (some of thier customers have 2003).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 37064970
Just a check, did you view the unsupported features of 2010 (from the link above)? I can say from experience, that we have received 2010 Excel file from others. While we could open and view them in 2003, via conversion, the color formatting was not visible. Only when we used the 2010 viewer (http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/view-workbooks-by-using-excel-viewer-HA010222173.aspx?CTT=1) were we able to see all of the formatting on those computers.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 2000 total points
ID: 37084853
The issue is almost certainly one of 'upward/downward' compatability -  when Office 2010 was created, new features were added which obviously would not be compatible/accessible with earlier versions of Office. When Office 2010 opens an earlier version file, ALL of the earlier features are suported - Microsoft is VERY careful about 'upward' compatibility.  When an Office 2010 file is saved in 'normal mode' the new features will NOT be seen by the earlier versions of Office)  To resolve this issue, Office 2010 supports saving a field AS an earlier version of Office - yes, this does have the effect of eliminating all of the newest feateure of Office, but it does make the file accessible to user of the earlier version.    The best answer I can offer is :

Until ALL (Every single user, with no exceptions) of your users are upgraded to Office 2010, instruct ALL Office 2010 users to ALWAYS - (again with no exceptions) Save their work (new files and updates) as the Office 2003 version (SAVE AS...) then the Office 2003 users will be able to see the work of their Office 2010 co-workers.  Yes, this is a royal pain, but it the only way to get this to work.

AW
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37272008
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0