Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

TCP Source Port 0

Posted on 2011-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
for TCP Source Port 0 cisco say: there may be malicious activity going on


am getting this alert on my IPS

how to dig down more, where to look whats going on
0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 37042436

TCP port 0 is a reserved well know port as defined by IANA. So, you  should not see this port being used, else it is being crafted by malicious users.

www.iana.org/assignments/service-names-port-numbers/service-names-port-numbers.xmlc

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1500 total points
ID: 37043363
You could check the ip addresses (do a trace or a dig) to see where it's coming from, then decide if you want to block those.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 37043412
Port 0 is reserved by IANA, it is used by IP applications  to indicate the use of a computer generated  (ephemeral port) number.
Depending on the system the range of available numbers varies.  (  http://www.ncftp.com/ncftpd/doc/misc/ephemeral_ports.html )
As such it should never occur "in the wild".

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37048959
ok
0