[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

any grace period after the RSA token expiry date

Posted on 2011-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
my token is expiring on 31 Oct 11. Can I still use it after the expiry date? Is there any grace period after this expiry date?
0
Comment
Question by:mnchua
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 200 total points
ID: 37037601
There does not appear to be any grace period.

4.1.3.5 What happens when a key expires?

In order to guard against a long-term cryptanalytic attack, every key must have an expiration date after which it is no longer valid ...

http://www.rsa.com/rsalabs/node.asp?id=2272
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37445659
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0