[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

problem with a p7p55-lx

Posted on 2011-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have a p7p55-lx with a i3 and 16 gig of ram, 3 hd in raid (win 7 64bits)

the system hang on opening folder and launching application

how can i fix that
0
Comment
Question by:GCI_SUPPORT
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37038923
Put the computer in clean boot mode and then try launching app.


Clean boot process

Start-type - msconfig- click on startup tab- click disable all...then click services tab- put a check on hide all microsoft services ...and then click disable all....click ok and then restart the computer in normal mode.

If everything works fine in clean boot then enable five startup items and services at a time to find the faulty software.


Try launching apps in clean boot mode.




Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:GCI_SUPPORT
ID: 37039949
but this occur when lauching big file or app
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 37040198
This is basic troubleshooting steps and will surely resolve your issue...try it.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37042837
Also, does it still hang with only 8 gigs of ram?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37043354
>>  the system hang on opening folder and launching application  <<  with only that info, i would run a diag on ram and disk, best download ubcd to run memtest86+   and the disk diag for your disk brand -
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      Long diag
0