?
Solved

how can i create a network map easily?

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI!
I've been hired recently for a new job, rebuild the network of a big factory.
it seemed cool at the beginning, but when i saw the net status i wished i was dead!
The plant is enormus, 2km*2km almost. so they used optical phiber to cable the area.
the center of the star is situated in a old open room, so water and even birds can walk around there!

The problem is that on the same phisical net are running two, maybe three subnets, without any vlan.
subnet 172.24.57.0/24 is for offices, pcs printers and maybe servers, 192.168.1.0/24 is for erp pcs, storage management an who knows...

The bigger problem is that i have to manage replacement of the devices with, in their mind, 0 downtime because every hour of stop are 50000$ lost almost. it would be possible to reduce it having a full documentation but in this way it would take days.

Since following optical cables for miles underground is impossible, can you advise a good software that "automagically" map the network, especially switches, but possibly without need of snmp?

thanks!
Paolo.
0
Comment
Question by:oloap88
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37037814
You could try lansurveyor express: http://www.solarwinds.com/campaigns/lse_promo.aspx It scans network ranges and puts it in to a visio map.
Or try the scanning option in spiceworks: http://www.spiceworks.com it can use not only snmp but also AD accounts, ssh accounts and some more.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 37037927
Solarwinds is a trial...to buy it is kind of salty for a one time thing unless you can get the customer to pay for it.

Spiceworks is totally free. I havent actually used it in a complex environment to see how well it discovers remote subnets but that might be worth a go.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 37037971
@gcoltharp: No trial, it's a free version (as you could have read ;). It is a light version though (lansurveyor express) but it should suffice for this.

I have positive experiences with spiceworks. I'm using it in a mixed environment (*nix, windows, vmware, cisco) and am able to monitor/scan almost everything.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 37038191
thanks for helping out guys, i tried lansurveyor (not express) but with poor resoults. the problem is that in the lan are mostly used hp procurve switches, managed, but some of this nodes are connected trought unmanaged 30$ switch and probably hub allso!
Moreover there are some broadcom unmanaged switch, whith 1000 base-tx transceiver wich group most of the phiber links. i see none of them since they don't have snmp...

This is the picture of what i had from trial version of lan surveyor:

as you can see it detect two distict segment of the same subnet, since it cannot pass unmanaged switch...

I'll try spiceworks and let you know! net map lansurvey
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37038278
@erniebeek -Yar...din see express. I use a lot of Solarwinds free tools. Good stuff. I use Spiceworks on my LAN... it does a good job and seems to be able to see pretty far (including the iSCSI network and a virtualized network that my hardware clients cant even get to).

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 37206404
thanks
0