?
Solved

What Dev Tool do I use to write/debug Windows Scripting Host scripts?

Posted on 2011-10-27
10
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just wanted to know what tool people use apart from notepad to write Windows Scripting Host scripts.
0
Comment
Question by:purplesoup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 520 total points
ID: 37037830
I use Primal Script from Sapien and Admin Script Editor and VBSedit or notepad++.

http://sapien.com/software/primalscript

http://www.adminscripteditor.com/

http://www.vbsedit.com/

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MisterTwelve
MisterTwelve earned 240 total points
ID: 37037991
Hi

PrimalScript and Notepad++
;)
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 600 total points
ID: 37038075
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 600 total points
ID: 37038297
Here's one other one that I hadn't seen before:

http://www.vrodesoft.com/vrsed/index.htm

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 37040243
It looks as if Visual Studio 2010 should allow you to debug VBS but I can't get it to. I can create a new script file in VS 2010 but it won't let me run it.

Any ideas if this is possible?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 600 total points
ID: 37040293
Sorry, I haven't played with running VBS in VS, perhaps someone else has.

~bp
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 520 total points
ID: 37040316
I do not think you can run VBS in VS. Only proj languages like C# and VB.NET
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 640 total points
ID: 37042818
If you want to debug, you can buy a license for VBSEdit, but you can also use the Microsoft Script Debugger by starting a script like this:
cscript //X C:\temp\YourScript.vbs

The Microsoft Script Debugger really only shows you more of an execution order rather than proper value debugging, but it's still somewhat usefull for following loop logic.

I'm not sure if when VS is installed it "takes over" as the debugger, but give it a shot.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 640 total points
ID: 37042827
Honestly though, when it comes to VBScript debugging, I do it the "cheap" way and just run it in CScript, chucking WScript.Echo statements to see if I enter a loop, or to output certain values and conditions to the console....

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:purplesoup
ID: 37043778
ok well thanks everyone for their suggestions. At the moment VS 2010 just provides a simple script editor - there is no intellisense or anything, and to run it I need to just go into Windows Explorer and double click on the file.

I'll try some of the other suggestions later, they have all been very useful - thanks again.
0