?
Solved

How To Make A Landscape Crystal Report

Posted on 2011-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello guys,
I make a DataGridView and fill it with Dataset's records.
But I need to print it :). The problem is the columns are too many and I need to make a landscape report. I design the reports with Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010. As a person who is not lazy I've searched over the internet and found things like "Change your printer settings.

Isn't a better way to somehow design the report as a landscape and so the pages could be showed rendering vertically, cos I'll have to make the client change the settings on export and printig it?

Tell me guys which is the best way to print this table and how to achieve it?
0
Comment
Question by:IncognitoMan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
LinInDenver earned 1000 total points
ID: 37038657
I believe in this version, when you go to Print Setup inside the designer, you have the options for paper size and orientation.

If not under Print Setup, the options are under Page Setup.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37039729
How are you building the report?
Are you using a cross tab for the datagrid?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 37058324
Incognito, any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IncognitoMan
ID: 37146111
I have solved the problem :), thank you both very much for the will to help :) (sun) :).
0