?
Solved

Windows daylight savings question

Posted on 2011-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all.

We're here on the east coast of the US.   Daylight savings times ends Novemeber 6, so technically we're in EDT (daylight time) -400 from GMT.  

All of our windows machines have the automatically update daylight savings box checked, and show that the clock will roll back 1 hr on Nov 6. So far, that's all correct.

However, for the timezone, it's showing Eastern Standard Time -500 even though we're currently at -400.  

Is this just a windows thing where it says -500 but adds in the hour for daylight savings, or does the system really think that we're at -500?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Berkson Wein
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 1600 total points
ID: 37038358
AlthPugh we are officially at -4, the time zone continues to be -5... YOUR computéis William compensate automatically When The date and time comes yo chance. This is by Design

Bits...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 37038372
I'm sorry for the spelling errors above...autocorrect from my iPhone strikes again :(...

Bits..
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 396 total points
ID: 37038965
weinberk--
"However, for the timezone, it's showing Eastern Standard Time -500 "
EST is not EDT so the -5 is correct.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Berkson Wein
ID: 37040256
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37040274
weinberk--You are welcome.
0