?
Solved

Cannot see trusted domain in login screen

Posted on 2011-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have a two-way transitive forest trust between two Windows 2003 forests.

My forest has one domain (A), the other has two (B and C).

I can login to domain B from a machine that is a member of domain A, but domain C does not appear in the drop-down list of domains when logging in to windows.

I can connect to both domains B and C in AD Users and Computers and browse the OUs. I can also add users from B and C to ACLs for files and folders in domain A, and add users from B and C in to security groups in domain A.

So it seems the only functionality I'm missing is the ability to login to domain C from a machine in domain A.

Since this is a transitive trust I expect this to work, but what could be the problem and where do I begin troubleshooting.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:failed
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37038244
Is there a direct trust setup to Domain A from Domain C?
0
 

Author Comment

by:failed
ID: 37038255
No other trust has been configured other than the transitive forest between A and B.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 37038273
What you are seeing is normal behavior.   If you had a direct trust you would see the domain in the drop down.  

You should still be able to use the UPN to login though.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37038281
Correct that is what I was getting at there is not a direct trust setup between A and C
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37038298
Just searched the activedir archives too.

Good discussion with Tony and Guido (two top guys)

http://www.activedir.org/ListArchives/tabid/55/view/topic/postid/11654/Default.aspx

Thanks


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:failed
ID: 37038582
Great answers, thanks very much for helping me understand the way this type of trust works.

I don't think I'll actually need users to login to domain C from an A machine, but I was just making sure my trust was working normally. They can use the UPN in the rare cases that its needed...I don't think I'll create another trust.

Cheers
0