[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What's the best way to convert a local user account into a domain user account, keeping files and settings?

Posted on 2011-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My company's about to deploy some Windows Servers for the first time. Currently all users log on locally to a Workgroup. Once the windows server's in place, what's the best way to convert the local user account into the newly created domain account keeping files and settings?
0
Comment
Question by:jambear
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37038237
You can use the moveuser tool.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555542

Or you can use User State Migration Tool.

Or this way as well

http://msmvps.com/blogs/clustering/archive/2004/10/06/15096.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 1600 total points
ID: 37038257
I've used and HIGHLY recommend this software.  It is so awesome and crazy cheap for what it does.

It will convert your local user accounts into their domain accounts and keep ALL files/settings/etc. from their profile.  Works flawless and is quick and painless.  Plus you can disable or even remove their old local account to prevent them from using it further.

http://www.forensit.com/comparison.html

It's called ForensiT user profile wizard.  Check out the comparison above to decide if you like the paid versions or not...but I highly suggest you at least try it out.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37038398
My honest opinion, is that unless you have a ton of users to migrate, just create new profiles. You can script out the settings you do wanna keep, like email/network printers/mappings etc., and migrate the data. Otherwise you risk having permissions problems on the new profile depending on the methods you use for the migration. Remember,the profile data and the registry are embedded with permissions specific to the local user, and even if you use the same name, the SID will be different, and hence where the problems *might* occur.....

Plus it is a great time to start off with a fresh profile.....
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 400 total points
ID: 37038862
I second the highly recommended the user Profile Wizard from ForensIT. It works perfectly, and since it reuses the existing profile, there won't be any problems with registry entries pointing to the wrong place, etc. And it is crazy cheap.
0