?
Solved

Can you use a T-Berd to test an IP network

Posted on 2011-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can you use a T-Berd to test an IP network? I know it's used for testing T1 circuits with frame rely  but can it be used to test a TCP/IP network too?
0
Comment
Question by:jjc_mn
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 37038381
Follow up question. Is the T-Berd only for dedicated circuits or can it be used to test packet switched networks?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 37042774
Dont think so, its a layer 1 test device. What model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 37045251
T-Berd 224
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 37045778
I checked option for your model and, no, theres no way to use that device for layer 2 or 3 testing. Thats a channel access test set.

So, what is it specifically that you would like to be able to do?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 37048144
So, what is it specifically that you would like to be able to do? ... Learn
So The T-Berd tests layer 1. At layer 1 we can see CRC and PBV on a dedicated T1 line. What would we use to test layer 1 on a typical CAT5 lan network?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 1000 total points
ID: 37051945
To test Layer 1  of a  CAT5 or other copper cable run, you would use a  'link qualifier', cable  certifier.   Simple continuity testers are also available to help verify correct wire map.

The type of tester you use would just depend on how exhaustive you need the testing to be.
The more exhaustive the verification and measurements that are taken on copper cable, usually, the more expensive the tester required.  Ideal, JDSU, Fluke, Ibis, and some others make test gear.

For example:
http://www.flukenetworks.com/datacom-cabling?td=products#Copper_Certification_and_Testing



Cable qualification is L1 physical layer stuff....  though.
These kinds of testers are for testing _runs of copper_  where the cable has been
taken out of service  or is not yet in service.

This is a bit different from testers designed to be utilized on a live circuit such as a T-1 that speak a certain data link protocol.

Strictly speaking, I would say a T-BERD tester is testing more than L1, but what a normal
T-BERD tester does is definitely specific to a T1, PRI, DS3, BRI, ADSL, or the other types of T-carriers/circuits it is designed to test..

Some types of T-BERDs  _are_ designed to test multiple kinds of circuits, some "T-BERD"s are even available for testing optical characteristics of a fiber run,  see also: TDR, OTDR.

There may be other T-BERD tester models available from some manufacturers that have the ability to test other kinds of things, but that would be a special feature of the unit.

Unless you have a datasheet from the manufacturer; instruction or experience otherwise saying your particular T-BERD  is capable of testing a copper run or qualifying a CAT5 run,
then most likely, your T-BERD is not capable of doing that.









0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 37053467
Mysidia .  .  . Its a model 224, it doent test "copper runs", and strictly speaking, in an OSI model a tberd can only test layer 1

To test layer 1 your LAN, fluke makes a good tester that tests crosstalk, resistance, continuity, and.can be used to certify networks. There are others, GN for examole, but Fluke is the standard by which others are measured.

You askef if the tberd could test an ip network. If you have a t1 between 2 sites runnung ppp - for example - you could test the t1 and technically you would be testing part of your ip network. Thats why I asked what specifically you want to do. At the expense of losing points on this question I would say that wasnt a very helpful answer. Are you saying you want to learn the tberd? IP network testing? Physical network testing? Routing?

If you want to learn about physical networking using copper test equip, get a Fluke. If you want to learn about IP networking from a routing perspective get a protocol analyzer, a softwarebased free one like wireshark.

Unless you plan on going into the cable run business dont waste money on a optical test equipment.

Do you own the tberd and are seeking ways to use it?

Be more specific about what youwant to learn.

Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:SteveJ
SteveJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37053470
Mysidia .  .  . Its a model 224, it doent test "copper runs", and strictly speaking, in an OSI model a tberd can only test layer 1. And a model 224 doesnt have an option for doing anything with CATx networking.

To test layer 1 your LAN, fluke makes a good tester that tests crosstalk, resistance, continuity, and.can be used to certify networks. There are others, GN for examole, but Fluke is the standard by which others are measured.

You askef if the tberd could test an ip network. If you have a t1 between 2 sites runnung ppp - for example - you could test the t1 and technically you would bie testing part of your ip network. Thats why I asked what specifically you want to do. At the expense of losing points on this question I would say that wasnt a very helpful answer. Are you saying you want to learn the tberd? IP network testing? Physical network testing? Routing?

If you want to learn about physical networking using copper test equip, get a Fluke. If you want to learn about IP networking from a routing perspective get a protocol analyzer, a softwarebased free one like wireshark.

Unless you plan on going into the cable run business dont waste money on a optical test equipment.

Do you own the tberd and are seeking ways to use it?

Be more specific about what youwant to learn.

Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 37057702
I think I have a better idea of what the T-Berd is for now. Thanks guys
0