Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotusscript to setup HTML Signature File

Posted on 2011-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have simple HTA program that creates a html signature file and stores it to the user's home drive. I want to be able to send an email out with a button that will set this file as their signature. For every user it will be the same path (H:\Signature\Signature.htm). I believe this needs to be done using the user's profile document in there maildb, but I wasn't sure if it is possible to do so.

Thanks in advance.

A
0
Comment
Question by:ajl7519
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 37043391
Hi,
I suggest to change the mail template to include this signature. No need to write Lotus Script for this. Once you did the change to the mail template, you can make use of the mail template to refresh the copies. You can try in test environment and see how it works.

Let's wait for other experts comments.

Regards,
Maddy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 37043597
It's been quite a while since I've done anything like that (R5), but I'm quite sure that the signature was stored in a profile document.
By looking into the available profiles and their fields, you may want to experiment on the fields EnableSignature, SignatureOption and Signature_Rich on the CalendarProfile (i.e. a profile docment!).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajl7519
ID: 37044551
Unfortunately, I cannot change the template. I found the options in the CalendarProfile, just need to figure out the code on the button to set it up.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37045125
I'm not sure what version you're on (the field names changed starting with R8), but here's the code that you would use for 8.5...
@SetProfileField("CalendarProfile"; "EnableSignature"; "1");
@SetProfileField("CalendarProfile"; "SignatureOption"; "2");
@SetProfileField("CalendarProfile"; "Signature_2"; "H:\\Signature\\Signature.htm");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajl7519
ID: 37045728
Thanks Bill. We have 8.0.1 - Let me try that out. I didn't think to do Formula language. I have been so used to using LotusScript for everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajl7519
ID: 37045757
That worked perfect Bill. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 37045879
No problem.

LotusScript would have been more efficient, but I wasn't sure if you had rights to run LotusScript on your user's clients.
0