?
Solved

Moving eclipse projects to another computer

Posted on 2011-10-27
2
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a new computer and I need to move all my java eclipse projects to it. I can copy all the projects from one hard drive to the other, or I can export/import the projects as described in the link below, but these merely copy the project data, ie in eclipse on the new computer, I still I have to create each project with the gui (File -> New -> Java Project -> Create Project from existing source). Is there a way to "completely" export/import projects?


http://agile.csc.ncsu.edu/SEMaterials/tutorials/import_export/
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 37038731
Have you tried just copying ${user.home}/workspace and pointing Eclipse at the copy?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
laplanter earned 1600 total points
ID: 37046804
You can just copy the projects(workspace) directory on the new computer.

Open Eclipse on the new computer (freshly installed or not)
with the following shortcut:

eclipse.exe  -data location_of_the_new_workspace

example:
C:\eclipse\eclipse.exe -data D:\DEV\Projects

Or alternatively you can start Eclipse and go into the menus:
FILE > SWITCH WORKSPACE > OTHER... and choose the location where you copied the projects/workspace.


Hope that helps

0